CLA-2-61:SF:I10:C82573

Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan and Lynch, P.C.
156 State St.
Boston, Mass. 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit cardigan from Macau

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample, Style 1812449, will be returned as you requested.

Style 1812449 is a women's french terry 100% cotton knit cardigan reaching below the waist, which features a full front right over left buttoned opening, long hemmed sleeves, one chest pocket and two lower body pockets and a hemmed bottom with slits at the side seams.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% according to the 1998 Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director
San Francisco